Allowing more professionals into the country

The governing coalition is preparing an immigration law for skilled labour. What is set to change and to whom it will apply. 

Entwurf für Zuwanderung von Fachkräften
dpa

Berlin (dpa) – The governing coalition has agreed on a draft immigration law for skilled labour. The cabinet is scheduled to decide on the matter on 19 December.

The Federal Government aims to relax the rules for foreigners from non-EU states who wish to work in Germany. New rules for unsuccessful asylum seekers who already work in Germany are also on the drawing board.
 

  • In future, anyone who can present an employment contract and a recognised qualification is to be allowed to work in Germany. 
  • Those who have completed vocational training are to be permitted to enter the country for a maximum of six months in order to look for a job. Such individuals must prove that they can support themselves during this time. 
  • Those who have completed schooling at a German school abroad and foreigners with a good knowledge of German who hold a school-leaving qualification equivalent to German leavers’ qualifications may come to Germany for several months to search for a training position or apprenticeship. This only applies to applicants up to 24 years of age. 
  • The rules for tolerating residence for the purpose of vocational training are to be relaxed. Unsuccessful asylum seekers who hold such a letter of tolerance cannot be deported during their traineeship and are permitted to work in Germany for two years after completing their training. 
  • A two-year “period of tolerance for the purpose of employment” is to be introduced for unsuccessful asylum seekers who already work in Germany, on the proviso that they can support themselves and have been employed for 18 months on a contract subject to social insurance contributions, working at least 35 hours a week.
     

Source: dpa; translation: deutschland.de