The steps to getting a job in Germany

What are my chances? How do I find a suitable job? Do I need a visa? Find out here.

Specialists have good prospects in Germany.
Specialists have good prospects in Germany. Morsa Images/istock/Getty Images

1. Check your chances

The Quick Check on the Make it in Germany website should indicate your chances of working in Germany. There is demand, among others, for doctors, nursing staff, engineers, mechatronic technicians, IT specialists and train drivers. Before you start looking for a job it is best to first clarify whether you need a visa to work in Germany.

Germany’s ten most popular occupations

2. Get your qualifications recognised

For many jobs it can be useful and for some it is even necessary that vocational or educational qualifications from your home country are recognised in Germany. You can check whether this applies to you on the Recognition in Germany website.

3. Look for a job

The job listings on the Make it in Germany website give details of vacancies where international specialists are explicitly sought. You can also carry out job searches on the Federal Employment Agency  website, in large employment exchanges like Stepstone, Indeed and Monster or among the vacancies published on business networks like LinkedIn or Xing. If you’re interested in specific companies, look for vacancies directly on their corporate websites.

Overview of job exchanges in Germany

4. Write an application

Normally, an application to a German company includes a covering letter, a CV with a photograph, certificates and testimonials. Make sure you have the required qualifications and emphasise them in your covering letter.

5. Apply for a visa

Citizens from EU countries, Switzerland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Iceland do not require a visa to work in Germany.

Are you a citizen of Australia, Canada, Israel, Japan, South Korea, New Zealand or the USA? Then you can enter Germany without a visa and remain for up to three months. If you want to work here, however, you will need to apply for a residence permit that allows you to take up gainful employment.

Citizens of all other countries require a visa. You should only apply for one when you already have a contract of employment in Germany. Make an appointment at the German Embassy in your country and inform your future employer that it can take some time before all visa formalities are completed.

If you have a higher education qualification that is recognised in Germany, you can receive a six-month visa to look for a job.

6. Obtain health insurance

Health insurance is mandatory in Germany, and that applies from the first day of your stay.

Here you will find checklists to help you look for work in Germany.

Jobs in demand in Germany

© www.deutschland.de

You would like to receive regular information about Germany? Subscribe here: